vawg.cap.gov
Main Content

Wing Staff

Virginia Wing Staff Directory 

To email any individual, their address is firstname.lastname@vawg.cap.gov. 

Administration

Director of Administration - Capt W Richard Campbell 

Aerospace Education

Director of Aerospace Education - Lt Col Paul Willard 

Assistant Director of Aerospace Education - Lt Col Shaun Kelly

Assistant Director of Aerospace Education - Lt Col Daniel "Bud" Oakey 

Assistant Director of Aerospace Education - 1st Lt April Stephens

Internal Aerospace Education Officer - Lt Col Constance Muncy

Cadet Programs

Director of Cadet Programs - Capt Sarah Nutbrown 

Assistant Director of Cadet Programs (Encampment Coordinator) - Maj Charles Beeson

Assistant Cadet Activities Officer (Honor Guard) - Lt Col Ruth Buslinger 

Assistant Cadet Programs Development Officer (Orientation Flights) - Capt Ryan Dlugash

Assistant Cadet Programs Development Officer (Cyber) - SMSgt Jared Mast

Drug Demand Reduction Administrator - Capt Sara Demyanovich 

Chaplain

Wing Chaplain - Ch, Lt Col Timothy Miner

Assistant Wing Chaplain - Ch, Maj Reginald Burgess

Command

Commander - Col Elizabeth Sydow

Vice Commander - Lt Col Timothy Day

Command NCO - SMSgt Marco Soave 

Chief of Staff (Acting) - Lt Col Michael Crognale 

Executive Officer - Capt Kerry Kaplan

Assistant Chief of Staff - Lt Col Brian Howard

Assistant Chief of Staff (CSM) - Vacant

Assistant Chief of Staff (CSS) - Vacant 

Advisor to the Commander - Col Dean Gould

Assistant Advisor to the Commander - Brig Gen Richard Anderson

Assistant Advisor to the Commander - Col Richard Moseley

Assistant Advisor to the Commander - Col David Carter

Assistant Advisor to the Commander - Lt Col Michael Girardi

Communications

Director of Communications - Lt Col Marion Carter 

Assistant Director of Communications - Maj Michael McCabe

Assistant Director of Communications - Lt Col Bruce Patterson

Assistant Director of Communications - Lt Col John Powers

Communications Training Officer - Maj Charles Garriz

Assistant Communications Training Officer - Col David Carter 

Communications Engineering Officer - Maj Thomas Litant 

Assistant Communications Engineering Officer - Lt Col Bruce Patterson 

Counter Drug

Counter Drug Officer - Lt Col Eugene Jackson

Assistant Counter Drug Officer - Lt Col Jeff Mauro 

Diversity

Diversity Officer - Maj Suzanne Collins 

Education and Training 

Director of Education and Training - Lt Col Daniel Brodsky

Assistant Director of Education and Training - Lt Col Randy Petyak

Testing Officer - Lt Col Daniel Brodsky

(formerly known as Professional Development)

Emergency Services

Director of Emergency Services - Lt Col Joshua Shields 

Assistant Director of Emergency Services (Photo Missions) - Lt Col Patrick Fulgham 

Assistant Director of Emergency Services (Interagency Liaison) - Capt Robert Allam 

Disaster Relief Officer - Capt James Lee

Assistant Emergency Services Officer (Special Projects) - Capt Christopher Freeze 

Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer (Wing Training Officer - AP Stan/Eval) - 1st Lt Zachary McKinney

Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer (Wing Training Officer - ES/GIS Technologies) - Capt Casey Jacobson

Assistant Emergency Services Training Officer (Wing Training Officer - FEMA/NESA Courses) - Col David Carter 

Emergency Services Officer (Dispatch Team Leader) - Capt Sara Demyanovich

Critical Incident Stress Officer - Maj Carla Warnock

Assistant Director of Operations (sUAS) - Lt Col Bruce Munger

Critical Incident Stress Officer - Maj Carla Warnock

Wing Duty Officer Coordinator - Maj Jason Garretson 

Search and Rescue Officer - Vacant

Financial Management

Director of Finance - Maj Deborah Wagstaff

Assistant Director of Finance - Maj David Harback 

General Counsel

Legal Officer - Lt Col Elliott Korona 

Assistant Legal Officer - Capt Brentin Evitt

Assistant Legal Officer - Lt Col Christopher Holinger

Assistant Legal Officer - Capt Michael Lee

Government Relations

Government Relations Advisor - Lt Col Daniel Brodsky 

Health Services

Health Services Officer - Maj Karen Shaw 

Historian

Historian - Maj Richard Baldwin 

Assistant Historian - Capt Friedrich Stein 

Information Technology

Director of IT - Maj Robert Thomas

Assistant Director of IT - Maj Jacob Bixler

Assistant Director of IT - Capt James Litchford

Assistant Director of IT - Maj Douglas Appleton

Assistant Director of IT - Maj Gene Youngblood

Assistant Director of IT - Lt Col Timothy Day

Assistant Web Security Administrator - Lt Col Timothy Day

Assistant Web Security Administrator - Maj Jacob Bixler 

Inspector General

Inspector General - Col Eric Litt 

Assistant Inspector General - Col Richard Moseley

Assistant Inspector General - Maj Ami Iacono

Logistics

Director of Logistics - Capt Horace Campbell

Assistant Director of Logistics - Capt Casey Jacobson

Assistant Director of Logistics - Maj Theodore Warnock

Assistant Supply Officer  (IT) - Maj Robert Thomas

Transportation Officer - Maj Eric McLendon

Assistant Transportation Officer - SMSgt Marco Soave

Marketing and Public Affairs

Public Affairs Officer - Maj Jacob Bixler 

Assistant Public Affairs Officer - Capt David Hutcheson

Assistant Public Affairs Officer - Maj James Mathews

Assistant Public Affairs Officer - TSgt David Winter

Assistant Public Affairs Officer - 1st Lt Heather Heppding

 

Operations

Director of Operations - Lt Col Michael Wormington 

Assistant Director of Operations - Maj James Mathews

Assistant Director of Operations - Lt Col Jeff Mauro

Assistant Director of Operations - Maj Julius Garrett

Assistant Director of Operations - Lt Col Keith Mottas

Assistant Director of Operations - Lt Col Joshua Shields 

Homeland Security Officer - Lt Col Eugene Jackson

Homeland Security Officer - Maj Julius Garrett

Standardization/Evaluation Officer - Maj Stephen Hertz

Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer - Lt Col Keith Mottas

Assistant Standardization/Evaluation Officer - Maj Julius Garrett

Aircraft Maintenance Officer - Maj Julius Garrett

Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer - Lt Col Jeff Mauro

Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer - Maj Tekang Wang

Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer - Lt Col Michael Wormington

Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer - Lt Col Joshua Shields

Personnel

Personnel Officer - Lt Col Douglas Kabler

Assistant Personnel Officer - SMSgt Marco Soave

Assistant Personnel Officer - Capt Joseph Scalera

Assistant Personnel Officer - 1st Lt Beth Heidenreich

Plans and Requirements 

Plans and Programs Officer - Maj James Mathews

 

Recruiting and Retention

Recruiting and Retention Officer - Maj Robin Haight

Safety

Director of Safety - Maj Todd Meyer

Assistant Director of Safety - Lt Col Jo Kelly

Assistant Director of Safety - Lt Col Jeffrey Rowell

 

as of 7/9/2021 OPR: CS

 

© 2021 Civil Air Patrol. All rights reserved.